ASIC04

Attendees and Sessions:

There will be 13 sessions and five poster sessions at ASIC 2004. A list of sessions, speakers and titles appears below. Titles can be clicked on to view the associated abstract. Additionally, you can view the complete schedule for ASIC 2004 here. Or, you can peruse the list of abstracts.


**Talk Sessions**

Posters | Other Attendees


Sunday, June 27
Session I: Number Processing (17:30)
Brian Butterworth "Functional anatomy of numerical processing"
Wim Fias (Tom Verguts)"Representation of numbers in animals and humans"
Marco Zorzi"Computational modeling of numerical cognition"
Session II: Time Perception (19:15)
Anna Eisler"Cognitive impairment and subjective time in schizophrenia"
Hannes Eisler"Two sensory registers allow the measurement of perceived time"
Rich Shiffrin (David Diller, Asher Cohen)"Attention, perceived onset, and perceived duration"
Monday, June 28
Session III: Multiple Categorization and Memory Systems (16:30)
Greg Ashby (Michael Casale)"Are there multiple forms of implicit category learning?"
Brad Love"Infants, amnesiacs, aging, and the MTL"
Alan Pickering (Ian Tharp) "An individual differences approach to exploring dissociations between memory systems in category learning tasks"
Session IV: Categorization and Memory (18:20)
Robert Nosofsky"Tests of response time models of perceptual classification and recognition"
Jay (In Jae) Myung (Dan Navarro, Mark Pitt)"A comparative analysis of qualitative performance of ALCOVE and RULEX"
Koen Lamberts"Perceptual categorization of events"
Tom Palmeri"Categorization and Amnesia"
Tuesday, June 29
Session V: Semantic and Conceptual Representation I (16:30)
Diane Pecher (Rene Zeelenberg, Lawrence Barsalou)"Modality effects in conceptual representations"
Anna Borghi"Concepts and affordances"
Rene Zeelenberg (Diane Pecher, Eric-Jan Wagenmakers)"Enemies and friends in the neighborhood: Orthographic similarity effects in semantic categorization"
Session VI: Semantic and Conceptual Representation II (18:15)
Michael Spivey"Memory and language representations located in topographical space"
Amy Criss (Rich Shiffrin)"Dissimilar representations: Modeling associations and items"
Session VII: Induction of Meaning and Language (19:15)
Mark Steyvers"The topics model for semantic representation"
Nick Chater (Paul Vitanyi)"Statistical language learning: Analysis of an ideal language learner"
Wednesday, June 30
Session VIII: Reasoning, Inference, Judgment I (16:30)
Andrew Cohen (Jerry Busemeyer, Richard Shiffrin)"Dual modes of information integration"
Tom Griffiths"A rational account of causal induction"
Lael Schooler (Ralph Hertwig)"Forgetting: An ally of heuristic inference"
Session IX: Neural Bases of Cognition (18:15)
Susanna Becker"Neurogenesis in hippocampus"
Silvia Bunge"Retrieving and using associative memories: Prefrontal and posterior cortical contributions"
Charan Ranganath"Dissociable correlates of familiarity and recollection within the medial temporal lobes"
David Huber"Electrophysiological measures of repetition priming"
Garrison Cottrell"Visual expertise depends on how you slice the space"
Thursday, July 1
Session X: Perception and Information Processing (16:30)
George Sperling (Joetta Gobell, Chia-huei Tseng)"Quantifying spatial attention"
Denis Pelli"Parts, wholes, and the conjunction index"
Adele Diederich"Threshold-bound, drift rate, or two-stage processing? Evaluating diffusion models for matching tasks"
Roger Ratcliff"Modeling response signal and reaction time procedures."
Session XI: Complex Systems (18:45)
Katy Borner"Mapping social diffusion patterns"
Rob Goldstone (Andrew Jones, Michael Roberts)"Group path formation"
Eric-Jan Wagenmakers (Han van der Maas, Pascal Hartelman, Peter Molenaar)"Scale invariant stochastic catastrophe theory"
Friday, July 2
Session XII: Multiple Systems of Memory (16:30)
Lynne Reder (Heekyeong Park)"Picking up the gauntlet: Reply to Malmberg, Holden & Shiffrin"
John Dunn"A strong inference test of the signal detection interpretation of remember-know judgments"
Caren Rotello"On the flexibility of remember-know decision bounds"
Ken Malmberg"A model of remembering and knowing"
Session XIII: Memory (18:45)
Sverker Sikström"Modeling ERP and episodic memory with cell differentiation and synaptic depression"
Elliot Hirshman"Midazolam amnesia and cognitive specificity"
Ben Murdock"Serial order effects in short-term memory: An overview"
Simon Farrell (Steve Lewandowsky)"A dynamic distributed model of short-term memory"


**Poster Sessions**

Talks | Other Attendees

Poster Session I: Monday, June 28 (16:00)
Joey Tang (et al.)"Imaging informational conflict: fMRI study of numerical Stroop"
Jason Gold (Andrew Cohen, Richard Shiffrin) "Classification image weights can discriminate between prototype and exemplar category representations"
Adam Sanborn (Ken Malmberg, Rich Shiffrin)"Strategies in seeing words without seeing case"
Poster Session II: Tuesday, June 29 (16:00)
Tania Lombrozo "Simplicity and probability in explanation"
Krystal Klein (Amy Criss, Richard Shiffrin)"Recency judgments and list context"
Poster Session III: Wednesday, June 30 (16:00)
Michael Kalish"Learning function concepts from other subject's transfer results"
Michal Wierzchon"Information processing during implicit learning"
Adam Reeves"An alternative accumulator model"
Poster Session IV: Thursday, July 1 (16:00)
Christoph Weidemann (David Huber, Richard Shiffrin)"Perception is governed by evidence discounting"
Woo Young Chun (David Huber)"Automatic correction in affective priming"
Anna Eisler (Hannes Eisler, Mitsuo Yoshida)"The landscape of global risks"
Poster Session V: Friday, July 2 (16:00)
Mike Dougherty"The role of attentional control and working memory in hypothesis generation and probability judgment."
Tom Busey (John Vanderkolk)"Behavioral and electrophysiological evidence for configural processing in fingerprint experts"


**List of Other Attendees**

Talks | Posters

Other Attendees


Website designed and maintained by Krystal Klein. Best viewed with Internet Explorer 6.0.
Landscape