ASIC05

Attendees and Sessions

ASIC 2005 will feature 65 presenters from 45 institutions in 9 countries and 15 US states. You may browse the list of presentations below. Titles appearing in color may be clicked to view the associated abstract.

If a title or abstract for your presentation is missing, it is because we have not received your final abstract. Please submit the following information to Krystal Klein (krklein@indiana.edu) as soon as possible:

**Talk Sessions**

Posters | Other Attendees


Monday, July 25
Session I: Embodied Cognition: Grounding Perception and Cognition (4:15 PM)
Larry W. Barsalou Grounding conceptual processing in modality-specific systems: Current evidence and issues
Carol J. Madden Are concrete and abstract sentences understood in terms of underlying force patterns?
Diane Pecher The role of perception and action in conceptual representations
Rolf Zwaan Perceptual and motor representations in language processing: Instrumental or ornamental?
Session II: Language and Text Processing (6:30 PM)
Simon Dennis An exemplar-based approach to syntactic processing
Christopher Kello Using simple recurrent networks to learn representations of linguistic sequences
Gail McKoon Psycholinguistic and corpus investigations of verbal event structures
Susan J. Lanyon A “sudden appearance” model for the evolution of human cognition and language
Tuesday, July 26
Session III: Induction of Concepts (4:15 PM)
Josh Tenenbaum Learning relational systems of concepts
Bradley C. Love Exemplar-based relational category learning
Adam Sanborn Support vector machines outperform classification images in feature induction
Vladimir Sloutsky When induction meets memory: The development of induction and categorization
Session IV: Category and Concept Formation (6:30 PM)
Robert French A cat is a cat is a cat. Or is it?
Stephan Lewandowsky Boundaries of knowledge partitioning
Matt Jones Stimulus generalization in category learning
Maartje Raijmakers Latent Markov models for categorization
Wednesday, July 27
Session V: Visual Features and Visual Processing (4:15 PM)
Jason Gold The efficiency of biological motion perception
Andrew Cohen Feature induction
James T. Enns The face and the mask: Task relevant masking and masked priming
Angela Nelson How experience affects perception and memory
Session VI: Perception, Action, Decision, Memory (6:30 PM)
Flavia Filimon Mirror neurons for observation, mental simulation, and execution of reaching movements in humans
Michael Lee Some applications of Bayesian inference in psychology
Andrei Gorea Characterizing attention in terms of changes of decision criterion and sensitivity
George Sperling Defining and using accurate confidence judgments
Thursday, July 28
Poster Session (4:00 PM) -- |see POSTERS|
Friday, July 29
Session VII: Memory and Learning (4:15 PM)
Lynne Reder The role of consolidation in memory: Comparison of general vs. specific interference using midazolam
Sue Becker The role of the hippocampus in memory, contextual gating and stress
David E. Huber Separating context and item effects in episodic memory with descriptive SAM modeling
Hedderik van Rijn Modeling alphabetic retrieval and search
Session VII: Memory and Learning, cont'd (6:30 PM)
Bennet Murdock The mirror effect and the spacing effect
Timothy P. McNamara Human spatial memory and navigation
Michael Kalish Iterated learning so far
Daniel Gopher Emphasis change as a training protocol for high demand tasks
Saturday, July 30
Session VIII: New Methods, Results, Developments (4:15 PM)
Han van der Maas Phase transition in speed-accuracy trade-off
Daniel J. Navarro Bayesian additive clustering
Jonathan D. Nelson Intuitive experimental design
Peter R. Krebs Neural nets as models of cognitive functions: What do they tell us?
Session VIII: New Methods, Results, Developments, cont'd (6:30 PM)
Luis Rocha Material representations: From the genetic code to the evolution of cellular automata
Lael Schooler Pervasive statistical structure in the environment
Mark Steyvers Prediction and change detection
John R. Anderson The algebraic brain


**Posters**

Talks | Other Attendees

Wednesday, July 28, 4-8:30 PM
Kelly M. Addis Categorized lists in serial recall: Can temporal order overrule semantic similiarity?
Saskia van Dantzig The interaction between perception and conceptual representations
Matthew Dry Optimizing trust for uncertain information
Peter Gerjets Interactive tools for acquiring transferable problem-solving knowledge
Frank Jäkel Kernel-methods, similarity, and exemplar theories of categorization
Krystal A. Klein Putting recency into context
Martial Mermillod How diagnostic are spatial frequencies for fear recognition?
Adrian von Mühlenen A comparison of eye movements in static and dynamic visual search
Richard Murray Local shape and reflectance statistics of natural surfaces
Serban C. Musca The emergence of “causal reasoning” in preschoolers: Bayesian structure learning or receding retroactive interference?
Renate Otterbach Hypothetico-deductive thinking as a metacognitive knowledge-acquisition strategy in inquiry-based learning environments
Jose Quesada Reversing the probability weighing function by expressing probabilities in formats with stevens exponents higher than one
Bethany Schneider Noise produces different neural correlates of upright and inverted faces: evidence for within class inhibition
Sverker Sikström Modeling adhd with stochastic resonance and dopamine auto-receptors
Simone Sprenger Clock time naming: complexities of a simple task
Possibly presening a poster
Kenneth Kurtz A model for category learning
Mary Parish Supervisor Development: Frustration or Personal Growth?
Diego Ponte Knowledge Diversity and Boundary Crossing as a Means to Develop the European Knowledge Society
Elizabeth Margulis Hearing silence in music


**Attendees**

Talks | Posters

Others who plan to attend:


Website designed and maintained by Krystal Klein. Best viewed with Internet Explorer 6.0.
Landscape