ASIC05

schedule

Schedule

Note: Order within some sessions to be arranged later
Sunday, July 2:
Chair: Colin Allen; Dinner at 8
3:45 - 4:30 PM: Reception and Registration
4:30: Welcome remarks - Rich Shiffrin
4:45 - 6:15 PM: Visual Attention (Chair: Eddy Davelaar):
Moors, Agnes: Five sources and five solutions to the all-or-none view of automaticity
Ohnesorge, Clark: The modulation of visual attention by emotion-eliciting stimuli
Eddy Davelaar; David Huber: Preview benefits in visual selective attention: "Hang-on-a- second!"
6:15 PM: Break
6:30 - 8:00 PM: Philosophy of Cognitive Science: Where does the mind stop? (Chair: Colin Allen)
Allen, Colin: Brief introductory remarks
Rupert, Rob: A dilemma for the extended mind
Aizawa, Ken: Extended cognition and cognitive systems
8:15 Dinner
Monday, July 3:
4:15 PM: Refreshments
4:30 - 6:00 PM: Perceptual Learning (Chair: Watanabe, Takeo)
Yu, Chen: Statistical cross-situational learning to build word-to-world mappings
Watanabe, Takeo: Perceptual learning without perception is not passive and results in robust perception
Seitz, Aaron:Reinforcement and blinks in perceptual learning
6:00: Break
6:15 - 8:15 PM: Memory and Learning I (Chair: Raaijmakers, Jeroen)
Raaijmakers, Jeroen; Jakab, Emoke: A non-inhibitory explanation of retrieval inhibition
Pecher, Diane: Retrieval induced forgetting
Malmberg, Ken: Directed forgetting in free recall and recognition
Zeelenberg, Rene: False recognition of nonwords
8:15 Dinner
Tuesday, July 4:
4:15 PM: Refreshments
4:30 - 6:00 PM: Decision Making I: Learning (Chair: Rieskamp, Joerg)
Stewart, Neil; Chater, Nick; Brown, Gordon: Decision by sampling
Wagenmakers, EJ: Modeling choice behavior in the Iowa gambling task
Rieskamp, Joerg: Perspectives of probabilistic inferences: Reinforcement learning and an adaptive network compared
6:00: Break
6:15 - 7:15PM: Cognitive Neuroscience
Biederman, Irv Neural basis of object recognition
Nikolic, Danko; Havenith, Martha; Yu, Shan; Singer, Wolf:Phase precedence and time delays in the visual cortex
7:00 - 8:00 PM: Priming and Cognition (Chair: Huber, Dave)
Borghi, Anna; Riggio, Lucia; Oggianu, Luca:Language and objects: Simulation and affordances
Huber, Dave:- Face perception and priming
8:00 PM: Dinner
Wednesday, July 5:
4:15 PM: Refreshments
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM: Memory and Learning II (Chair: Lewandowski, Steve):
Criss, Amy: The consequences of differentiation in episodic memory
Lewandowski, Steve; Brown, Gordon; Nimmo, Lisa:Temporal isolation in short-term memory
5:30 PM: Break
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM: Philosophy of Cognitive Science II (Chair: Allen, Colin):
Harris, Steve: Extended cognitivism and intrinsic content
Adams, Fred: Why there still has to be a mark of the mental
Allen, Colin: Mind and world -- an unprincipled distinction?
Fuller, Gary: Empty names & pragmatic implicatures
8:00: Dinner
Thursday, July 6:
4:15 PM: Refreshments
4:30 - 5:30 PM: Visual Processes
Sperling, George; Ding, Jian: How the two eyes combine information: A neurally-plausible mathematical theory and some supporting evidence
Sasaki, Yuka: The primary visual cortex fills in color
5:30 - 6:00 PM: Knowledge and Episodic Memory a:
Reder, Lynne: The interaction of implicit and explicit memory processes in learning and behavior
6:00: Break
6:15 - 6:45 PM: Knowledge and Episodic Memory b (Chair: Mueller, Shane):
Mueller, Shane; Shiffrin, Richard: REM-II: A model of the formation and use of episodic memory and semantic knowledge
6:45 - 7:45 PM: Learning Concepts
Anderson, John: Mastering a novel algebraic concept
Sanborn, Adam; Griffiths, Thomas; Navarro; Daniel: Alternative algorithms for the rational model of categorization
8:00PM: Business Meeting
8:15 PM: Dinner
Friday, July 7:
4:15 PM: Refreshments
4:30 - 5:15 PM: Cognitive Science
Shiffrin, Richard: Paradoxes real and imagined
5:15 - 6:15 PM: Extracting features from noise (Chair: Tjan, Bosco):
Tjan, Bosco: Classification images, spatial uncertainty, and visual crowding
Cohen, Andrew; Michael Ross: Inducing multiple independent classification templates from stochastic stimuli
6:15 PM: Break
6:30 - 8:00 PM: Decision Making II (Chair: Schooler, Lael):
Gonzalez-Vallejo, Claudia:The role of scaling in models of choice: Comparing the proportional difference model to decision field theory in consumer- product decisions
Thomas, Rick:A model of hypothesis generation, probability judgment, and information search
Schooler, Lael; Volz, Kirsten; Schubotz, Ricarda; Raab, Marcus; Gigerenzer, Gerd; Cramon, Yves von: Why you think Milan is larger than Modena: Neural correlates of the recognition heuristic.
8:00 PM: Banquet Dinner

Website designed and maintained by Krystal Klein and Fang Fang. Best viewed with Internet Explorer 6.0.
Landscape